DATA PROTECTION ACT

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 586) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. Festivals Malta within Arts Council Malta is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in such data protection legislation.

Purposes for collecting data

Festivals Malta within Arts Council Malta collects and processes information to carry out its obligations in accordance with present legislation. All data is collected and processed in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (CAP 586).

Recipients of data

Personal Information is accessed by the employees who are assigned to carry out the functions of Festivals Malta within Arts Council Malta Personal Data will be disclosed to the marketing personnel of Festivals Malta within Arts Council Malta so that such may promote activities and events organised by the entity. Disclosure can also be made to third parties but only as authorised by law.

Your rights

You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information Festivals Malta within Arts Council Malta holds and processes about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the Unit is doing to comply with data protection legislation.


The GDPR establishes a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests. All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by Festivals Malta within Arts Council Malta, either on computer or in manual files. Requests for access to personal information by data subjects are to be made in writing and sent to the Mary Rose Mifsud of Festivals Malta within Arts Council Malta. Your identification details such as ID number, name and surname have to be submitted with the request for access. In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.


Festivals Malta within Arts Council Malta aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and in any case not later than one month from receipt of request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request. Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly.


All data subjects have the right to request that their information is not used or is amended if it results to be incorrect. Data subjects may also request that their data is erased.  


These rights may be restricted, if applicable, as per Data Protection Legislation.


In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.


Retention Policy


Your personal data is collected through the marketing personnel of Festivals Malta within Arts Council Malta  


The following schedule outlines the retention requirements for the various categories of documentation within Festivals Malta within Arts Council Malta

 

 

Data that needs to be destroyed after the noted timeframes will be disposed of in an efficient manner ensuring that such information is no longer available within Festivals Malta within Arts Council Malta.

The Data Protection Officer may be contacted on

mary-rose.mifsud@artscouncilmalta.org or by telephone +356 2339 7029


Mary Rose Mifsud

The Arts Council Malta, Administration Executive may be contacted at:


Arts Council Malta

16, Casa Scaglia

Mikiel Anton Vassalli Street

Valletta

Telephone: +356 2339 7029

Email: mary-rose.mifsud@artscouncilmalta.org


The Information and Data Protection Commissioner 

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at:

Level 2, Airways House,

High Street,

Sliema  SLM 1549

Telephone:  23287100 

Email:  idpc.info@idpc.org.mt

© 2019 by Festivals Malta