top of page

MISSION & OBJECTIVES

The festival has a wide range of activities that serve various objectives. One of its main goals is to accelerate the development of dance art on the island by providing support to both established and emerging talents in the field. This support can come in the form of commissioning independent dance productions, offering training and coaching opportunities, fostering international partnerships, providing residency programs, and curating dance-related activities.

By offering these opportunities, the festival aims to stimulate the creation and dissemination of dance within the culture. It focuses on increasing the knowledge and skills of dancers, choreographers, and creators of the performing art form. Workshops are conducted to explore creative interactions between artists and to popularize the performing dance scene in Malta, both locally and internationally.

Moreover, the festival plays a crucial role in enriching the cultural life of local communities, including tourism. It supports the development of international cooperation and promotes the cultural heritage of Malta through dance. By doing so, it contributes to the long-term strategies for the development of dance in the country.

Importantly, the festival recognizes the significance of the audience and strives to create a sense of community between the audience and the artists. This is achieved through interactive meetings, networking opportunities, and conversations that facilitate engagement and dialogue.

Overall, the festival serves as a platform for fostering artistic growth, cultural exchange, and community-building, while also contributing to the promotion of Maltese dance both locally and abroad.

This is a Project title.

25

This is a Project title.

26

This is a Project title.

27

This is a Project title.

28

WORKSHOPS
& MASTERCLASSES

ZfinMalta Repertoire artistic direction of Paolo Mangiola Led by Simon Riccardi-Zani (France) with company dancers  Lotte La Haye and Amber Van Veen (Netherlands)

ZfinMalta Repertoire artistic direction of Paolo Mangiola Led by Simon Riccardi-Zani (France) with company dancers Lotte La Haye and Amber Van Veen (Netherlands)

Thursday, 25 July 2024 | 10:30am

The Dance Workshop Studio 2

This is a Project title.

Brilliant Bambino by Seifeddine Manai (France)

Brilliant Bambino by Seifeddine Manai (France)

Thursday, 25 July 2024 | 10:30am

The Dance Workshop Studio 1

This is a Project title.

Contemporary Class by Sara Accettura (Italy)

Contemporary Class by Sara Accettura (Italy)

Thursday, 25 July | 12:15pm

The Dance Workshop Studio 1

This is a Project title.

Classical Ballet by Sandra Salietti (Spain)

Classical Ballet by Sandra Salietti (Spain)

Thursday, 25 July | 12:30pm

The Dance Workshop Studio 2

This is a Project title.

Youth Dance Platform: Informal Studio Sharing

Youth Dance Platform: Informal Studio Sharing

Thursday, 25 July 2024 | 2:15pm

The Dance Workshop Studio 1

This is a Project title.

No Tickets needed
Contemporary Workshop by  Beatriz Mira & Tiago Barreiros (Portugal)

Contemporary Workshop by Beatriz Mira & Tiago Barreiros (Portugal)

Thursday, 25 July 2024 | 9:00am

The Dance Workshop Studio 1

This is a Project title.

Ballet and Moveo Dance Company Repertoire by Cindelle Bouard (France/Malta)

Ballet and Moveo Dance Company Repertoire by Cindelle Bouard (France/Malta)

Thursday, 25 July 2024 | 9:00am

The Dance Workshop Studio 2

This is a Project title.

25 JULY 2024

  • Valletta Campus Theatre, Valletta

    PUERTO FLAMENCO (MALTA/SPAIN)

    FARRUCA 5.0

    8:45pm

    7:00pm

    LAST SPACE

    FRANTICS DANCE (GERMANY)

    Valletta Campus Theatre, Valletta

    Valletta Campus Theatre, Valletta

    ŻFIN MALTA (MALTA)

    STAGE 1

    8:00pm

    Valletta Campus Theatre, Valletta

    BRENDA LEE GRECH (MALTA/UK)

    I DO ME

    8:15pm

    Valletta Campus Theatre, Valletta

    MOVEO DANCE COMPANY (MALTA)

    XLOKK

    8:25pm

    <

    Valletta Campus Theatre, Valletta

    ALL ARTISTS

    Q & R WITH DR. KATHRINA FARRUGIA KRIEL

    9:05pm

  • Valletta Campus Theatre, Valletta

    DERIDA DANCE COMPANY (BULGARIA)

    FR/ACT/US

    8:30pm

    7:15pm

    HE/HIM…HE/SHE…THEY/THEM…

    YADA DANCE COMPANY (MALTA)

    Spazju Kreattiv, Valletta

    Spazju Kreattiv, Valletta

    LEA ELLUL SULLIVAN (MALTA)

    FRAGMENTED

    7:27pm

    Spazju Kreattiv, Valletta

    PK PROJECTS

    AUTOPILOT

    7:40pm

    Spazju Kreattiv, Valletta

    LUKE BUGEJA GAUCI (MALTA)

    AMONG YOU

    7:50pm

    Valletta Campus Theatre, Valletta

    SPELLBOUND CONTEMPORARY BALLET (ITALY)

    ASCENT

    8:42pm

    Valletta Campus Theatre, Valletta

    WANG RAMIREZ (FRANCE)

    DIGILEGS

    9:00pm

    <

    Valletta Campus Theatre, Valletta

    ALL ARTISTS

    Q & R WITH DR. KATHRINA FARRUGIA KRIEL

    9:20pm

  • <

    Valletta Campus Theatre, Valletta

    ALL ARTISTS

    Q & R WITH DR. KATHRINA FARRUGIA KRIEL

    9:10pm

    8:00pm

    IŻ-ŻIFNA TAL-POETI

    SARAH VELLA TRIO (MALTA)

    Valletta Campus Theatre, Valletta

    Valletta Campus Theatre, Valletta

    SPELLBOUND CONTEMPORARY BALLET (ITALY)

    FORMAMI

    8:15pm

    Valletta Campus Theatre, Valletta

    IVGI&GREBEN (HOLLAND)

    OBJECT

    8:30pm

    Valletta Campus Theatre, Valletta

    FRANTICS DANCE COMPANY (GERMANY)

    ORDINARY PEOPLE

    8:50pm

  • Teatru Manoel, Valletta

    SOL DANCE COMPANY (ISRAEL)

    PISHPESH

    8:30pm

    6:00pm

    LAST SPACE

    FRANTICS DANCE (GERMANY)

    Triton Fountain, Valletta

    Freedom Square, Valletta

    COMMUNITY DANCE PERFORMANCE (MALTA/ISRAEL)

    URBAN SYMPHONIES

    7:00pm

    Teatru Manoel, Valletta

    WANG RAMIREZ

    FLAG

    8:00pm

    Teatru Manoel, Valletta

    LALI AYGUADÉ

    UNDERNEATH

    8:15pm

    <

    Teatru Manoel, Valletta

    ALL ARTISTS

    Q & R WITH DR. KATHRINA FARRUGIA KRIEL

    8:55pm

Call for Applications

Malta Based Dance Artist

(Closed)

Closed

Youth Dance Platform

8-20 Years - Submission Deadline 20 May 2023

Global Call for Performers

Submission Deadline 20 May 2023

Contemporary Dance - Dynamic Phrasing by Maciej Kuźmiński (Poland)

Contemporary Dance - Dynamic Phrasing by Maciej Kuźmiński (Poland)

Friday, 26 July | 11:30am

The Dance Workshop Studio 1

This is a Project title.

The United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child - Children’s rights in Malta

The United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child - Children’s rights in Malta

Friday, 26 July | 11:30am

The Dance Workshop Studio 2

This is a Project title.

Contemporary, Impro & Repertory by Giovanni Insaudo (Italy/Sicily)

Contemporary, Impro & Repertory by Giovanni Insaudo (Italy/Sicily)

Friday, 26 July | 2:00pm

The Dance Workshop Studio 1

This is a Project title.

Choreographic Workshop by Sandra Salietti (Spain)

Choreographic Workshop by Sandra Salietti (Spain)

Friday, 26 July | 09:30am

The Dance Workshop Studio 1

This is a Project title.

Contemporary Dance - Come, share the space by William Cardoso (Luxembourg)

Contemporary Dance - Come, share the space by William Cardoso (Luxembourg)

Friday, 26 July | 9:30am

The Dance Workshop Studio 2

This is a Project title.

26 JULY 2024

Flavours of Hip Hop Contemporary Dance (Fusion of styles) by Seifeddine Manai (France)

Flavours of Hip Hop Contemporary Dance (Fusion of styles) by Seifeddine Manai (France)

Saturday, 27 July 2024 | 10:00am

The Dance Workshop Studio 2

This is a Project title.

Flamenco Workshop by Maria del Suarez La Chachi (Spain)

Flamenco Workshop by Maria del Suarez La Chachi (Spain)

Saturday, 27 July | 10:00am

Sharon Sapienza Foundation

This is a Project title.

Contemporary Dance - Physical Theatre Exploration by Eliana Stragapede & Borna Babić (Brussels)

Contemporary Dance - Physical Theatre Exploration by Eliana Stragapede & Borna Babić (Brussels)

Saturday, 27 July | 11:45am

The Dance Workshop Studio 1

This is a Project title.

Alleyne Dance Masterclass by Kristina & Sadé Alleyne (UK)

Alleyne Dance Masterclass by Kristina & Sadé Alleyne (UK)

Saturday, 27 July | 2:00pm

The Dance Workshop Studio 1

This is a Project title.

Choreographic Workshop by Tiago Barreiros (Portugal)

Choreographic Workshop by Tiago Barreiros (Portugal)

Saturday, 27 July 2024 | 9:30am

The Dance Workshop Studio 1

This is a Project title.

27 JULY 2024

Contemporary Dance (Kinetic approaches) by Silvija Musić and Endi Schroetter (Croatia)

Contemporary Dance (Kinetic approaches) by Silvija Musić and Endi Schroetter (Croatia)

Sunday, 28 July | 10:00am

The Dance Studio Workshop 1

This is a Project title.

Inclusive Workshop  by Tamar Mayzlish (Israel)

Inclusive Workshop by Tamar Mayzlish (Israel)

Sunday, 28 July | 10:00am

Valletta Campus Theatre

This is a Project title.

Classical Indian Dance (Bharatanatyam) Workshop by Moritz Zavan Stoeckle (Italy/Malta)

Classical Indian Dance (Bharatanatyam) Workshop by Moritz Zavan Stoeckle (Italy/Malta)

Sunday, 28 July | 10:00am

The Dance Workshop Studio 2

This is a Project title.

Choreographic Workshop by Diane Portelli (Malta)

Choreographic Workshop by Diane Portelli (Malta)

Sunday, 28 July | 11:45am

The Dance Workshop Studio 2

This is a Project title.

Contemporary Dance (Specialising in Movement Research & Partnering) by Diego Pazó & Lucía Burguete (Spain)

Contemporary Dance (Specialising in Movement Research & Partnering) by Diego Pazó & Lucía Burguete (Spain)

Sunday, 28 July | 2:00pm

The Dance Workshop Studio 1

This is a Project title.

28 JULY 2024

bottom of page